INT
Data Store · Brand store networks

Brand location data, store by store

Purchase h3hex global location data, detailing name, address, coordinates, plus additional fields where available such as opening hours, store format, and amenities - volume discounts applied on each order.

403brands
102,386unique POIs
11sectors
Monthlyrefresh
The data fileschuh store list100 stores · verified Oct 2026
  • Name, address, postcode, coordinates
  • Format, opening hours, services
  • Compatible with all software
£30
schuh Brand Packschuh deep-diveGet key insights about this brand
  • Customer profile and the missions it trades on
  • Estate strategy - formats, pitch and growth plan
  • Commercial KPIs - transaction value, revenue, benchmarks
From £175Find out more
← Back to all brands

schuh UK store locations

United Kingdom · Updated Oct 2026
£30

What schuh is

schuh is a UK multi-brand footwear specialist aimed at a 16-24 customer, selling over 80 branded labels plus its own label through stores in shopping centres, retail parks and high streets, with a dedicated schuh | kids format and a large online channel.

Price tier: Mid-market

Ownership: Owned by Genesco Inc., a US-listed company, through Genesco (UK) Limited. The operating company is Schuh Group Limited (Companies House SC379625). Tomas Petersson was announced as President of Schuh in July 2026. The stores are company-operated; no franchise model was found.

Formats: Company-operated stores in enclosed shopping centres, retail parks and high streets, 17 standalone schuh | kids units, and an online channel that accounts for over 40% of sales, with free Click & Collect from any UK store.

Growth: No numeric store target has been published for schuh. Genesco reported the estate falling from 124 stores at the start of its 2026 fiscal year to 109 at 1 August 2026, alongside a move away from discounting towards full-price trade.

How many schuh stores are there in each region of the UK?

100UK stores
Scotland17
South East15
Greater London10
East of England9
South West9
North West9
Yorkshire and the Humber9
West Midlands6
East Midlands5
North East5
Northern Ireland4
Wales2

Who schuh competes with in the UK

  • Clarksbranded footwear retailer with a strong kids and school shoe offer · 311 sites
  • Foot Lockersneaker specialist competing for the same young trainer customer · 51 sites
  • JD Sportssportswear-led footwear and apparel chain with a young customer base · 376 sites
  • Sports Directdiscount sports and casual footwear on high streets and retail parks · 472 sites
  • River Islandfashion chain selling footwear alongside apparel to a similar age group · 157 sites
How many schuh stores are there in the UK?

100 open stores in Great Britain and Northern Ireland as at October 2026 on the brand's store pages, including 17 schuh | kids units. The same list holds a further 10 stores in the Republic of Ireland, Jersey and Guernsey.

Who owns schuh?

schuh is owned by the US-listed Genesco Inc. through Genesco (UK) Limited, which bought the business in June 2011. The operating company is Schuh Group Limited. The stores are company-operated.

What formats does schuh trade in?

Stores in enclosed shopping centres, retail parks and high streets, 17 standalone schuh | kids units, and an online channel that makes up over 40% of sales.

Does schuh have a kids shoe store?

Yes. 17 of the stores are standalone schuh | kids units, each with its own phone number and opening hours.

Available location data files: 301
BrandSectorOutletsPrice
Store counts by brand

How many stores does each brand have?

Verified counts of open, trading locations by brand from the h3hex Data Store, refreshed monthly. Every count below is available as a downloadable location file.

Coffee & café

  • Costa Coffee2,703
  • Starbucks1,378
  • Caffe Nero634
  • Coffee#1135
  • Black Sheep Coffee129
  • Chaiiwala114
  • Esquires Coffee93
  • Joe & The Juice93
  • Insomnia Coffee68
  • Tim Hortons64
  • Blank Street54
  • The Coffee House46
  • Colicci37
  • Gourmet Coffee Bar37
  • Puccinos35
  • Jamaica Blue31
  • Ground Espresso Bars29
  • Soho Coffee Co27
  • 200 Degrees Coffee25
  • Bob & Berts25
  • WatchHouse25
  • Boston Tea Party22
  • Caffe Concerto22
  • Bewiched Coffee21
  • Coffee Republic18
  • AMT Coffee16
  • Bean16
  • Harris & Hoole16
  • Coffeelink15
  • EL&N London14
  • Grind14
  • Notes Coffee13
  • Redemption Roasters11
  • Easycoffee5
  • FCB Coffee9
  • Söderberg9
  • Exchange Coffee8
  • Rhode Island Coffee8
  • Saint Espresso8
  • Social Bite8
  • Moose Coffee7
  • Origin Coffee7
  • Tinderbox Espresso7
  • WOLFOX7
  • Bradleys Coffee6
  • Cafe Giardino6
  • Bettys Cafe Tea Rooms5
  • KIN+ILK5
  • Mouse Tail Coffee5
  • Triple Two Coffee5
  • Atkinsons Coffee Roasters4
  • Bru Coffee & Gelato4
  • Crosby Coffee4
  • Dept of Coffee & Social Affairs4
  • Icafe4
  • Ravello Coffee4
  • Cafe Brera3
  • Coffee Island3
  • Small Batch Coffee2

General retail & value

  • Argos1,221
  • Card Factory1,043
  • Marks & Spencer999
  • B&M796
  • Pets at Home621
  • Home Bargains572
  • Poundland533
  • The Works498
  • Three400
  • EE391
  • CeX390
  • TK Maxx357
  • O2301
  • Waterstones297
  • TUI295
  • The Range263
  • Pets Corner155
  • Clintons127
  • Hobbycraft106
  • Boyes87
  • Richer Sounds51
  • Apple39
  • John Lewis36
  • Boswells19
  • BEAR8
  • Wilko7
  • Coffi Co6
  • BLOODsports1

Food-to-go, bakery & treats

  • Greggs2,777
  • Pret A Manger520
  • Yo! Sushi431
  • Sushi Daily209
  • Gail's Bakery198
  • Hotel Chocolat166
  • Cooplands158
  • Panku153
  • Coco Di Mama151
  • Krispy Kreme110
  • Wenzel's the Bakers104
  • West Cornwall Pasty Co103
  • Creams93
  • Hotel Chocolat Cocoa Bar89
  • Benugo87
  • Kaspa's Desserts74
  • Cornish Bakery76
  • Muffin Break76
  • Itsu75
  • Birds Bakery62
  • Little Dessert Shop61
  • Pound Bakery61
  • Heavenly Desserts60
  • Bakers + Baristas45
  • Parsons Bakery47
  • Pumpkin43
  • Wasabi42
  • Whittard of Chelsea42
  • Warrens Bakery40
  • Amorino39
  • Auntie Anne's39
  • Iro Sushi35
  • Bagel Factory31
  • Paul31
  • Upper Crust31
  • Ole & Steen26
  • Wafflemeister23
  • Chatwins22
  • Cornish Bakehouse21
  • Bens Cookies20
  • Sushi Gourmet20
  • Farmer J19
  • Atis18
  • Pure17
  • Simmons14
  • Ben & Jerry's13
  • Greenhalghs49
  • The Flour Pot Bakery13
  • Tossed12
  • Laduree11
  • Dunkin'10
  • Crepeaffaire9
  • Dum Dum Donutterie9
  • L'Eto9
  • Niles Bakery8
  • Wrap It Up4
  • Patisserie Valerie7
  • Chop'd6
  • Fabrique6
  • Philpotts5
  • Abokado3
  • Euphorium3
  • Maple & Co1
  • Peyton & Byrne2
  • Simit Sarayi2
  • Friska1
  • Le Pain Quotidien1

Gambling

  • Betfred1,428
  • William Hill999

Restaurants & QSR

  • Subway2,074
  • McDonald's1,517
  • Domino's Pizza1,311
  • KFC987
  • Burger King563
  • Nando's488
  • Pizza Hut430
  • Papa Johns355
  • PizzaExpress344
  • Loungers324
  • Pepes273
  • Five Guys178
  • Wagamama171
  • Taco Bell159
  • German Doner Kebab157
  • Fireaway152
  • Toby Carvery148
  • Pizza GoGo147
  • Harvester135
  • Miller & Carter131
  • Zizzi130
  • Popeyes119
  • Caprinos111
  • Dixy Chicken111
  • Beefeater103
  • Wingstop99
  • Prezzo96
  • Stonehouse Pizza & Carvery84
  • Tortilla78
  • Favorite Chicken73
  • Slim Chickens73
  • Côte72
  • Chicken Cottage71
  • Shah's Halal Food71
  • Bella Italia70
  • ASK Italian59
  • Wimpy54
  • Giggling Squid52
  • Bill's50
  • Franco Manca48
  • Wendy's47
  • Honest Burgers45
  • Turtle Bay42
  • Las Iguanas41
  • Leon38
  • TGI Fridays29
  • Chipotle22
  • Daisy Green Collection21
  • Megans21
  • Shake Shack18
  • The Breakfast Club16
  • Daves Hot Chicken13
  • Gourmet Burger Kitchen12
  • Jollibee12
  • Burger & Lobster11
  • Caravan11
  • Bleecker10
  • Ottolenghi10
  • Black Bear Burger9
  • Byron7
  • Smashburger7
  • Chick-fil-A5
  • Chilango2
  • Aubaine3
  • Patty & Bun3
  • MEATliquor2
  • Thyme1

Grocery & convenience

  • Premier5,184
  • Co-op2,382
  • Tesco Express2,150
  • Londis2,013
  • Spar1,794
  • Sainsbury's1,508
  • Costcutter1,474
  • Aldi1,087
  • One Stop1,050
  • Nisa1,018
  • Lidl1,014
  • Morrisons Daily888
  • Tesco812
  • Iceland Foods760
  • Asda601
  • Asda Express507
  • Morrisons496
  • Budgens441
  • Waitrose421
  • Best-one381
  • Family Shopper363
  • Heron Foods341
  • Farmfoods333
  • Central Co-op283
  • U-Save243
  • The Food Warehouse213
  • Scotmid179
  • Food Plus129
  • East of England Co-op128
  • Centra102
  • Lincolnshire Co-op98
  • Welcome82
  • Costco29
  • Booths25

Forecourt & fuel

  • Esso1,451
  • BP1,164
  • Shell1,029
  • Texaco557
  • Gulf388
  • Jet347
  • EG On The Move193
  • Murco187
  • Maxol100
  • Penny On The Move97
  • Circle K58

Fashion & apparel

  • George at Asda462
  • Next444
  • Peacocks337
  • Clarks311
  • New Look297
  • Pandora290
  • Bonmarche224
  • Matalan221
  • Primark199
  • H&M183
  • Fat Face172
  • River Island157
  • White Stuff149
  • Deichmann131
  • Moss112
  • Hobbs110
  • Cotton Traders100
  • Reiss97
  • BOSS91
  • Crew Clothing89
  • Levi's73
  • Mango65
  • AllSaints59
  • Zara57
  • French Connection55
  • Joules55
  • Victoria's Secret55
  • Charles Tyrwhitt46
  • Gap46
  • Jigsaw40
  • Suit Direct34
  • Tommy Hilfiger34
  • Hollister32
  • Slaters27
  • Uniqlo25
  • Hackett20
  • GANT19
  • House of Fraser19
  • Bershka17
  • COS17
  • Pull&Bear15
  • Stradivarius15
  • Abercrombie & Fitch14
  • Massimo Dutti10
  • Selfridges4
  • Boden1

Health, beauty & pharmacy

  • Boots1,725
  • Superdrug754
  • Holland & Barrett738
  • Well Pharmacy640
  • Vision Express532
  • Clarins330
  • Day Lewis Pharmacy240
  • Sally Beauty211
  • Benefit Cosmetics210
  • The Fragrance Shop209
  • The Perfume Shop182
  • Scrivens163
  • Rituals123
  • The Body Shop109
  • Optical Express108
  • Jo Malone London105
  • Bobbi Brown104
  • Lush102
  • Charlotte Tilbury93
  • Space NK86
  • Kamsons Pharmacy84
  • MAC Cosmetics82
  • Paydens Pharmacy76
  • Knights Pharmacy73
  • Weldricks Pharmacy61
  • Gordons Chemists55
  • Headmasters53
  • Rush Hair & Beauty51
  • Townhouse41
  • Regis Salons29
  • Sephora18
  • ELEMIS2

Sports, fitness & leisure

  • Sports Direct472
  • PureGym469
  • JD Sports376
  • Everyone Active263
  • Anytime Fitness181
  • David Lloyd109
  • Nuffield Health109
  • Snap Fitness107
  • Places Leisure93
  • Hollywood Bowl74
  • Footasylum66
  • Cotswold Outdoor60
  • Everlast Gyms60
  • Foot Locker51
  • Nike51
  • Energie Fitness50
  • Everyman Cinemas49
  • F45 Training45
  • lululemon24
  • Picturehouse24
  • SEA LIFE10
  • Fight Klub / BOXE5
  • Frame5
  • Gymshark4
  • LEGOLAND Discovery Centre2

Home, DIY & trades

  • Screwfix936
  • Howdens861
  • Toolstation591
  • Travis Perkins533
  • Jewson390
  • City Plumbing344
  • B&Q308
  • Brewers Decorator Centres241
  • Huws Gray232
  • Wickes231
  • Dulux Decorator Centre228
  • Dreams Beds216
  • Dunelm191
  • Homebase185
  • Halfords172
  • Crown Decorating Centres144
  • MKM Building Supplies142
  • DFS112
  • ScS97
  • Robert Dyas93
  • The White Company82
  • British Garden Centres80
  • Selco Builders Warehouse74
  • Homesense72
  • Machine Mart62
  • Oka15
  • Soho Home3
  • IronmongeryDirect1
  • The Conran Shop1
Common store-count questions
How many Premier stores are there in the UK?

h3hex counts 5,184 open, trading Premier locations in the UK as at September 2026. The full location file is available from the h3hex Data Store for £60.

How many Greggs stores are there in the UK?

h3hex counts 2,777 open, trading Greggs locations in the UK as at September 2026. The full location file is available from the h3hex Data Store for £60.

How many Costa Coffee stores are there in the UK?

h3hex counts 2,703 open, trading Costa Coffee locations in the UK as at September 2026. The full location file is available from the h3hex Data Store for £60.

How many Co-op stores are there in the UK?

h3hex counts 2,382 open, trading Co-op locations in the UK as at September 2026. The full location file is available from the h3hex Data Store for £60.

How many Tesco Express stores are there in the UK?

h3hex counts 2,150 open, trading Tesco Express locations in the UK as at September 2026. The full location file is available from the h3hex Data Store for £60.

How many Subway stores are there in the UK?

h3hex counts 2,074 open, trading Subway locations in the UK as at September 2026. The full location file is available from the h3hex Data Store for £60.

How many Londis stores are there in the UK?

h3hex counts 2,013 open, trading Londis locations in the UK as at September 2026. The full location file is available from the h3hex Data Store for £60.

How many Spar stores are there in the UK?

h3hex counts 1,794 open, trading Spar locations in the UK as at September 2026. The full location file is available from the h3hex Data Store for £60.

How many Boots stores are there in the UK?

h3hex counts 1,725 open, trading Boots locations in the UK as at September 2026. The full location file is available from the h3hex Data Store for £60.

How many McDonald's stores are there in the UK?

h3hex counts 1,517 open, trading McDonald's locations in the UK as at September 2026. The full location file is available from the h3hex Data Store for £60.

How many Sainsbury's stores are there in the UK?

h3hex counts 1,508 open, trading Sainsbury's locations in the UK as at September 2026. The full location file is available from the h3hex Data Store for £60.

How many Costcutter stores are there in the UK?

h3hex counts 1,474 open, trading Costcutter locations in the UK as at September 2026. The full location file is available from the h3hex Data Store for £60.